top of page
IMG_6842.jpeg

SHION MIYASHITA

Head Instructor  

SANDAN - 3rd DAN

COACHING: 

2022 Alberta Junior Provincial Team

TEAM COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 National Championship - Team Alberta - 3rd Place

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place

2023 University of Toronto - 1st Place - TC Prospects

2022 Provincial Championships - 1st Place

2022 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place

2019 Provincial Championships - 1st Place  

2019 Alberta Jr Kendo Tournament - 1st Place

2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place

2018 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place

2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place

2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place

2017 Canadian National Championship - 3rd Place - Alberta

2017 Canadian National Jr Championship - 3rd Place - Alberta

2017 Canadian National Jr Championship -  2nd place - Club

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 Canadian National Championship - 1st Place

2023 Garden State Tournament - 2nd Place - 3 Dan

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - 3 Dan

2023 Detroit Open Tailkai - 2nd Place - 3 Dan/4Dan

2023 Steveston 59th Annual Taikai - 2nd Place - 3rd Dan

2022 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place - Open

2019 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place - Open

2019 Alberta Jr Kendo Tournament - 1st Place - 15-17y

2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place - 1/2 Dan

2018 Shigeo Yoshinaga Memorial Taikai - 1st Place - 1/2 Dan 

2018 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place - 1/2 Dan

2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place -1/2 Dan

2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Mudansha

2016 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Mudansha 

2016 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Youth

IMG_8004_edited.jpg

JASON STELCK

Beginner's Class 

YONDAN - 4th DAN

TEAM COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 Provincial Championships - 1st Place 

2023 National Championship - Team Alberta - 3rd Place

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place

2022 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place

2022 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place

2019 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place  
2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place
2018 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place
2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place
2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place
2017 Canadian National Championship - 3rd Place - Alberta

2014 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 Provincial championships - 1st Place - Open

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place - Open

2022 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 3rd Place - Open

2022 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Open

2019 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 3rd Place - Open
2019 Toda Kendo Cup - 2nd Place - Open
2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - 3rd Dan
2018 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 3rd Place - Open
2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place - 3rd Dan
2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - 3rd Dan
2016 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - 1-2 Dan
2015 Steveston 53rd Annual Taikai - 2nd Place 1-2 Dan
2015 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place 1-2 Dan
2014 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place 1-2 Dan

IMG_8020_edited.jpg

NADIA LEENDERS Kid's Kendo

YONDAN - 4th DAN

TEAM COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 Provincial Championships - 1st Place

2023 National Championship - Team Alberta - 3rd Place

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taiklai - 3rd Place

2022 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 2nd Place

2022 Saskatoon Taikai - 3rd Place

2019 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place 

2018 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place
2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place
2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 Provincial Championships - 2nd Place

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place - Women's

2022 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 3rd Place - Women's

2022 JCCC Tournament - Fighting Spirit

2022 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Women's

2019 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 3rd Place - Women's
2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place - Women's
2018 Alberta Kendo Tournament - 1st Place - Women's
2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai -3rd Place - Women's
2016 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai -3rd Place - 1-2 Dan

bottom of page