top of page
IMG_6842.jpeg

 

SENPAI

SHION MIYASHITA

Head Instructor  

SANDAN - 3rd DAN

CANADIAN NATIONAL CHAMPION:

2023  Open Division Champion,  Markham, Ontario

TEAM CANADA SELECTIONS:

2024 World Kendo Championships, Milan, Italy

2024 University of Washington Taikai, Seattle, Washington

2024 University of Toronto Tournament, Toronto, Ontario

ALBERTA PROVINCIAL CHAMPION:

2022 Open Division Champion, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

2019 Open Division Champion, Calgary, Alberta

2018 1/2 Dan Division Champion, Edmonton, Alberta

TEAM ALBERTA SELECTIONS:

2017 Canadian  Kendo Championships, Markham, Ontario

2023 Canadian  Kendo Championships, Markham, Ontario

COACHING APPOINTMENTS: 

2022 Alberta Junior Provincial Team Coach 

TEAM COMPETITION RESULTS:

2024 U of T Tournament - 2nd Place - Team Canada

2023 JCCC Tournament - 1st Place - TC Prospects

2023 National Championship - 3rd Place - Team Alberta

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place

2023 University of Toronto - 1st Place - TC Prospects

2022 Provincial Championships - 1st Place

2022 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place

2019 Provincial Championships - 1st Place  

2019 Provincial Championships - 1st Place - Juniors

2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place

2018 Provincial Championships - 1st Place

2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place

2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place

2017 National Championship - 3rd Place - Alberta

2017 National Jr Championship - 3rd Place - Alberta

2017 National Jr Championship -  2nd place - Club

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION RESULTS:

2024 U of T Tournament - 3rd Place - Open

2023 JCCC Tournament - 1st Place - Open

2023 Canadian National Championship - 1st Place - Open

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - 3 Dan

2023 Detroit Open Tailkai - 2nd Place - 3 Dan/4Dan

2023 Steveston 59th Annual Taikai - 2nd Place - 3rd Dan

2022 Provincial Championships - 1st Place - Open

2019 Provincial Championships - 1st Place - Open

2019 Provincial Championships - 1st Place - 15-17y

2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place - 1/2 Dan

2018 Shigeo Yoshinaga Memorial Taikai - 1st Place - 1/2 Dan 

2018 Provincial Championships - 1st Place - 1/2 Dan

2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place -1/2 Dan

2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Mudansha

2016 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Mudansha 

2016 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Youth

IMG_8004_edited.jpg

 

SENSEI

JASON STELCK

Beginner's Class 

YONDAN - 4th DAN

ALBERTA PROVINCIAL CHAMPION:

2023 Open Division Champion, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

TEAM ALBERTA SELECTIONS:

2017 Canadian  Kendo Championships, Markham, Ontario

2023 Canadian  Kendo Championships, Markham, Ontario

COACHING APPOINTMENTS: 

2024 Alberta Junior Provincial Team Associate Coach

TEAM COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 Provincial Championships - 1st Place 

2023 National Championship - 3rd Place - Team Alberta

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place

2022 Provincial Championships - 1st Place

2022 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place

2019 Provincial Championships - 1st Place  
2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place
2018 Provincial Championships - 1st Place
2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place
2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place
2017 National Championship - 3rd Place - Team Alberta

2014 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 Provincial Championships - 1st Place - Open

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place - Open

2022 Provincial Championships - 3rd Place - Open

2022 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Open

2019 Provincial Championships - 3rd Place - Open
2019 Toda Kendo Cup - 2nd Place - Open
2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - 3rd Dan
2018 Provincial Championships - 3rd Place - Open
2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place - 3rd Dan
2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - 3rd Dan
2016 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - 1-2 Dan
2015 Steveston 53rd Annual Taikai - 2nd Place 1-2 Dan
2015 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place 1-2 Dan
2014 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place 1-2 Dan

IMG_8020_edited.jpg

 

SENSEI

NADIA STELCK

Kid's Kendo

YONDAN - 4th DAN

ALBERTA PROVINCIAL CHAMPION:

2018 Women's Division Champion, Edmonton, Alberta

TEAM ALBERTA SELECTIONS:

2017 Canadian  Kendo Championships, Markham, Ontario

2023 Canadian  Kendo Championships, Markham, Ontario

TEAM COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 Provincial Championships - 1st Place

2023 National Championship - 3rd Place - Team Alberta

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taiklai - 3rd Place

2022 Provincial Championships - 2nd Place

2022 Saskatoon Taikai - 3rd Place

2019 Provincial Championships - 1st Place 

2018 Provincial Championships - 1st Place
2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place
2017 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION RESULTS:

2023 Provincial Championships - 2nd Place - Women's

2023 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 2nd Place - Women's

2022 Provincial Championships - 3rd Place - Women's

2022 JCCC Tournament - Fighting Spirit

2022 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 1st Place - Women's

2019 Provincial Championships - 3rd Place - Women's
2019 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai - 3rd Place - Women's
2018
Provincial Championships - 1st Place - Women's
2018 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai -3rd Place - Women's
2016 Saskatoon Kendo Taikai -3rd Place - 1-2 Dan

bottom of page